ACCOLADES

ANNA (2013)  Short film | Writer/Director

  • Official Selection: St Kilda Film Festival 2014 (Melbourne, AUS)
  • Shortlisted: Tropfest 22, 2013 (Melbourne, AUS)

 

HOMECOMING (2013)  Television series concept and pilot | Creator/Writer

  • Invited: Australian Writers’ Guild Pathways Program 2014
  • Shortlisted: Think Inside the Box Initiative, Australian Writer’s Guild 2013 (Melbourne, AUS)

 

EXTRAORDINARY: HEART (2013)  Short documentary | Writer/Director

  • Group Exhibition: Check Out How Great My Friends Are, The Library Artspace 2013 (Melbourne, AUS)

 

THE LEGEND OF THE GREAT LION (2013)  Short documentary | Writer/Director

  • Education program: Melbourne Chinese Museum (Melbourne, AUS)

 

BREAD AND BUTTER (2012)  Short film | Co-director with Ben Hall

  • Official Selection (opening night short film): Williamsburg International Film Festival 2013 (New York City, USA)
  • Official Selection: Courts des îles 2013 (Tahiti, FP)
  • Official Selection: Melbourne Underground Film Festival 2013 (Melbourne, AUS)

 

THE SPECTACLE (2012)  Short documentary | Writer/Director

  • Finalist: International Documentary Challenge 2012

 

HOME (2012)  Short documentary | Writer/Director

  • Semifinalist: Focus Forward Films Global Competition 2012

 

SWITCH (2011)  Short film | Writer/Director

  • Funded: Screen Australia Raw Nerve Initiative 2011 (Melbourne, AUS)
  • Winner: Honourable Mention, Los Angeles Movie Awards 2012 (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Winner: Award of Merit, Best Shorts Awards 2012 (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Daily Short Pick featured on FilmShortage.com
  • Official Selection: St Kilda Film Festival 2013 (Melbourne, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Seen and Heard Film Festival 2013 (Sydney, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Hanoi International Film Festival 2012 (Hanoi, VIET)
  • Official Selection: Interfilm Berlin – KUKI Youth Film Festival 2012 (Berlin, GER)
  • Official Selection: Melbourne International Film Festival 2012 (Melbourne, AUS)
  • Invited:MIFF Accelerator Program 2012 (Melbourne, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival 2012 (Sao Paulo, BRAZIL)
  • Official Selection: Mostra CineBH International Film Festival 2012 (Belo Horizonte, BRAZIL)
  • Official Selection: Cockatoo Island Film Festival 2012 (Sydney, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Inland NSW Film Festival 2012 (Dubbo, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Dungog Film Festival 2012 (New South Wales, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Shorts Film Festival 2012 (South Australia, AUS)
  • Nominated: Top 20 Films, Shorts Film Festival (South Australia, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Byron Bay International Films Festival 2012 (New South Wales, AUS)

 

 EXTRAORDINARY: AMY (2011)  Short documentary | Writer/Director

  • Official Selection: Seen and Heard Film Festival 2013 (Sydney, AUS)
  • Invited: Real Contact Program, AIDC 2012 (Adelaide, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Los Angeles Film, TV and Webisode Festival 2012 (Los Angeles, USA)

 

GORE STREET (2011)  Short film | Writer

  • Finalist: 48 Hour Film Festival 2011 (Melbourne, AUS)
  • Winner: Best Use of Line, 48 Hour Film Festival 2011 (Melbourne, AUS)

 

THE KING (2006)  Short film | Writer/Director

  • Official Selection: Brisbane International Film Festival 2007 (Queensland, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Heart of Gold International Film Festival 2007 (Queensland, AUS)
  • Nominated: The Mayor’s Award, Heart of Gold International Film Festival 2007 (Queensland, AUS)
  • Official Selection: Falls Creek Film Festival 2007 (Victoria, AUS)